- Guidelines for posting - please read
- WW1 Research Tips
- Francis (Frank) Stanbridge
- Arthur Richard Horne
- Cleveland Edmund Page
- Henry Smith
- Week 1 - Clifford Stanley Clark
- William McIsaac and Malcolm McIsaac
- Francis Henry Gibson Willey
- Frederick Charles Bristow
- George William Barks
- David Smith
- George William (Will) Parsons
- Week 2 - Walter Henry Clark
- Week 2 Harry George CHATFIELD, Cpl 4798, Scots Guards
- James McLean
- Herbert Sharratt
- (3) Allen Gaston Botting
- Week 3 - Edmund Walker
- Lewis George Cole
- Week 4 - Stephen Walker
- Charles Edward Smith, Able Seaman J14923 Royal Navy
- William Henry Newey - Royal Navy
- Reginald Hugh Bristow
- Raymond Walter Page
- Week 5 - Samuel Charles William Renyard
- (5) Alfred Lovell Stone Private G1482 2nd Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
- Arthur Edmund Richard (Tom) Collis
- Week 6 - Ernest Seward Renyard
- (6) Herbert Flesher, Private G/1296 2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
- (7) Herbert Thomas Cordery, Private 5644 1st Life Guards & 6th Dragoon Guards
- (8) Frank Henry Nash, Private 20514 10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
- Josiah Morrow Worner
- Week 7 - Percival Arthur Lewis Madell
- Week 8 - Charles William Snelgrove
- Week 9 - Frederick James Harvey
- (9) Cyril Arthur Harrison Pte G/1374 2nd Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
- (10) Edward John “Jack” Umpleby, Pte G/1274, C Company 2nd Battalion Royal Sussex R
- Week 10 - Henry Albert Harrison
- Week 11 - Samson Holman
- (11) William Aubrey Norris, L/Corpl TF1391 4th Bn, Royal Sussex Regt
- (12) Henry Thorley Attree 4504, 18th (Queen Marys Own Royal Hussars)
- Week 12 - Albert William Cosser
- Week 13 - Arthur Charles Flay
- (13) Albert Hoadley, Sergeant 7249, 1st Battalion Kings Royal Rifle Corps
- (14) Frederick Sands, Private 7000, 2nd Battalion East Surrey Regiment
- Week 14 - Charles Henry Hector Beams
- Robert Salter Bristow
- Week 15 - Reginald Hooper Crane
- (15) William Frank Payne TF/1839 1/4th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
- (16) Harry Walter White, TF/1159 4th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
- (17) Nelson Fermor, PrivateTF 4/3279 1/4 Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
- (18) Arthur George Cook TF/1146 4th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment 53rd Welsh Divis
- (19) Newitt Manison Finn, Corporal TF/1842, 1/4th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
- (20) George Arthur Nicholas Private TF/2101 4th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
- (21) Edward James Prevett, Private TF/2106 4th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
- (22) 17 Reginald Nugent Coombs T/Sergeant, 2719 2nd Battalion, Rifle Brigade
- Week 16 - Charles Buckle
- Week 17 - Edward John Drodge
- Week 18 - Jesse Kitcher Hillyear
- John William Barr 1899-1917
- (23) John McGeorge Mitchell, 2nd Lieutenant , 5th Battalion, Ox & Bucks Light Infant
- Week 19 - Walter Wilfred Cecil Mitchell
- Week 20 - Lancelot Vicary Horniman
- (24) William George Moss, Lance Corporal G/3564 9th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
- Week 21 - Francis William Crane
- Week 22 - Reverdy Cecil Dyson
- Week 23 - Charles Jesse Woodthorp Vickers
- (25) George Frederick Watts, Private G/968 7th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
- (26) George Edward Cowdrey, G5007 9th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
- (27) Frank Downer, Private 4294 2nd Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
- (28) Frank Spencer, Leading Signalman 231810, Royal Navy
- (29) Albert Nye, Private 477678, Royal Canadian Regiment
- (30) George Thomas Murray Jennings Able Seaman J/22016, Royal Navy
- (35) Ernest Austen 2nd Lieutenant 14th Hussars
- Sydney Wylie Bristow
- (31) Reginald Backshall 2947, Royal Sussex Regt/5530 2/6th Battalion Royal Warks Regt
- (32) William Ernest Randall, Pte 2946 Royal Sussex Regt then 6117 2/6 Bn Royal Warks
- Joseph Marrable, 24680
- Frederick Henry Linford 21630 Private, 12th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment
- 35) Sidney John Hunt Private G/15827 11th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
- (36) Benjamin Bernard Backshall 3194 Suffolk Cyclist Regiment, and Suffolk Regiment
- (37) Allen Albert Stemp Pte 35022 8th Bn East Surrey Regiment
- (38) Edward James Gasson, Pte TF/200814 1/4th Bn, Royal Sussex Regt
- (39) James William Wheeler , Pte 203317 1/4th Bn Northamptonshire Regt
- (40) Thomas Frederick Cowley Pte 36464 3rd Bn Essex Regiment
- (41) Alick Mills, Pte 8332 Royal Sussex Regt, then Pte 28271 8th Bn East Surrey Regt
- (42) Charles William Orton, Pte TF/201187 4th Battalion Royal Sussex Regt.
- (43) William Arthur Overton, Private 10749 Coldstream Guard
- (44) John Stone, Pte 16721 11th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
- (45) Vernon George Burtenshaw DM2/163148 Driver, Royal Army Service Corps
- (46) Harry Stanley Jones A/24162 Sergeant, 5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
- (47) Frederick George Cottingham, Gunner, 101954, Royal Garrison Artillery
- (48) James Clifford Nicholas, Lance Corporal 33172 8th Bn East Surrey Regiment
- (49) Albert Smith, Pte TF241424 1/5 Bn Royal Sussex Regiment
- (50) Walter George Figg, Pte G/17817 12th Bn Royal Sussex Regiment
- (51) Edmund Awcock, Cyclist Bn Royal Sussex Regiment & Able Seaman R/3313 63rd RN Di
- (52) Leonard Claude Jones TF/200120 Lance Corp 4th Bn, Royal Sussex Regt
- (53) Robert Prevett, Private 46504 11th Bn Leicestershire Regt
- (54)Edward Percy Bingle, 20827, 12th Bn Prince of Wales’s Own (West Yorks Regt)
- (55) Robert Rasell, Private 47365 20thHussars the Cavalry Division
- (56) William Knight Veness, Pte TF295184 2/7th Battalion, Manchester Regt
- (57) Ernest James Manvell, Sgt G/2519, 8th Bn, Royal Sussex Regiment
- (58) (58) Herbert Edward Grant Staples, Lieut 1614 54th Bn, Australian Infantry
- (59) Albert James Watts, Pte G70275 The Queens (Royal West Surrey Regt) A Coy, 7th Bn
- (60) Albert Henry Hole Pte G/17946 13th Bn Royal Sussex Regt
- (61) Albert Cecil Nye, Lance Cpl 200815 2/4th Bn B Coy Royal Sussex Regt
- (62) Albert Edward Paxton, Private 57232 15th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers
- (63)Arthur Charles Barnett, 21629 Duke of Edinburgh’s (Wiltshire) Regiment
- (64) Claude Leonard Toye, Lance Corporal, SD/3034 13th Bn Royal Sussex Regiment
- (65)William George Rist, Pte TF200314 1/4th Bn Royal Sussex Regiment
- (66) Cyril Ernest James Stoner, Telegraphist J/48880, Royal Navy
- (67) Ernest Packham, S Wales Borderers Pte 40209/13151, 6th Dragoon Guards
- (68) Herbert William Breading, G69410 The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
- (69) Arthur George Knight, Sgt 426402, 10th Bn Alberta Regiment, Canadian Infantry
- (70) John Awcock, 15474 Guardsman, Scots Guards
- (71) Edward Anscombe Everest, Driver 136694, 72nd Field Company Royal Engineers
- (72) James Compton TF/200404 4th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment
- (73) Leon Guy Austen M2/052240 Royal Army Service Corps
- 74) Abner Marchant, Private 92645 1st Garrison Battalion, The King’s Liverpool Regime
- (75) William Carey
- Alfred Osborn Hopwood Litherland
- cousins
- (1) George James Anderson
- Trying to decipher this from marriage certificate